Can I take a course with my ESTA Visa?

studying in the USA with ESTA visa

The USA is a popular place to study. Not only are the academic institutions of the highest quality, but it is also a fantastic place to master your English and experience an incredible country which has so much to offer.

Foreign students need a study visa for the United States to enroll on a course. There are different types of visas which allow students to study in the US. The USA tourist visa only allows you to enroll on short-term, part-time courses.

If you want to study in the US for a long duration, or to study full-time you will need to get either a different type of USA student visa.

Which courses can I take with an ESTA visa?

You can enroll on a short course after you have arrived in the US with an ESTA visa, as long as the length of the course does not exceed 90 days and that the amount of teaching time is not longer than 18 hours per week.

Additionally, studying in the USA with an ESTA visa is only possible at selected schools. There are many language courses which are designed around these conditions.

Particularly over the summer months, many students go to the US to study English using an ESTA visa. It is possible to do so at any government accredited institution. There are also other types short courses which can be taken using an ESTA visa.

If you travel to the US to take a short-course with an ESTA visa you are not obliged to have medical insurance, as you are with other types of visas. However, it is advisable to get it as the cost of medical care is high in the US.

Applying for an ESTA student visa

You can enroll on a short course after arriving in the US with your ESTA visa. The process of applying for and obtaining an ESTA visa to study in America is no different from the normal ESTA application process.

The ESTA application form only takes approximately ten minutes to complete per applicant. The online form involves entering some information such as your contact details, passport information, and employment history. It is also necessary to answer some security-related questions.

To successfully obtain an ESTA visa, applicants must meet all of the ESTA visa entry requirements. It is necessary to have a valid passport from an eligible country and applicants will be screened using a number of security databases.

To complete the application it is necessary to make a payment using a credit or debit card. As well as studying, the ESTA visa allows visitors to enter for tourism, business, and transit.

Travelers should always check the status of their ESTA applications before setting off for the US. If the ESTA visa has expired, it is necessary to apply for new authorization prior to traveling to the United States.

Other types of USA study visas

Citizens traveling to the US from other countries need to have a visa to enter. There are many different visa types for the United States and the visa which a traveler needs depends upon their needs. The ESTA visa waiver is only designed for short trips.

If a course is longer than 90 days, or involves more than 18 hours a weeks of teaching, students need to obtain either an F-1 or an M-1 visa.

To study at an academic institution such as a college or high school it is necessary to obtain an F-1 visa whereas the M-1 visa is designed for vocational, technical, and other non-academic institutions.