How long is an ESTA valid for?

The ESTA validity period is two consecutive years or until the passport expires, whichever of the two comes first. Holders of passports that are due to expire in the following 2 years will receive ESTA with a validity period that coincides with the passport expiration date.

During the ESTA validity time, its holders may make multiple trips to the United States. There is no need to make an ESTA application after nor before each trip, as the validity period of ESTA is two years. The separate visits to the U.S. should not last over 90 days. Those who overstay their ESTA will not be allowed back in the United States on the same travel authorization. Additionally, an overstay might lead to future visa/permit application complications.

An ESTA will render invalid if the applicant has:

  • Changed any of his/her names.
  • Received a new passport.
  • Changed his/her gender.
  • A new country of citizenship.

In any of those situations, a new ESTA application will be required in order to enter the United States. However, if the application was made through this web, you will not need to make a new application. Instead, please contact us and one of our immigration specialist will assist you with your case.

Note that if your ESTA expires while you are in the United States, this will not affect your departure in any way, as long as it meets the above-mentioned requirements.

By using our website you accept our Cookies Policy. Click here, to know more. I agree