Can I still apply for the ESTA if I am not a citizen from a country part of the Visa Waiver Program?

The visa waiver scheme is specially designed for 38 selected countries, which form the Visa Waiver Program. Following are the Visa Waiver Countries tourist visa.

 

AndorraHungaryNorway
AustraliaIcelandPortugal
AustriaIrelandSan Marino
BelgiumItalySingapore
BruneiJapanSlovakia
ChileLatviaSlovenia
Czech RepublicLiechtensteinSouth Korea
DenmarkLithuaniaSpain
EstoniaLuxembourgSweden
FinlandMaltaSwitzerland
FranceMónacoTaiwan
GermanyNetherlandsUnited Kingdom
GreeceNew Zealand

The Visa Waiver Program is designed only for eligible citizens of those countries. However, in 2016 the Government of the U.S. introduced new rules, regarding the matter. Currently there are no ESTA visa waiver exemptions to the general rules.

Please note that if you are not a citizen of any of the visa waiver scheme countries and you do not qualify for an ESTA, this doesn’t mean you cannot enter the United States.

Applicants who are not part of the Visa Waiver Program may apply for a B1 work visa or a B2 tourist visa.
Successful B1 visa applicants will have the right to visit the United States for a period of 1 to 6 months (depending on the visa expiry date). Those granted the visa may participate in business-related activities such as conferences, negotiations, short-term trainings, conferences, etc.

Successful B2 visa applicants may travel to the U.S. for touristic and leisure purposes.

Note that entering on a B2 visa does not grant the right to study nor work while in the United States. Short-term courses are an exception to this rule, provided they are not longer than 18 hours per week,

By using our website you accept our Cookies Policy. Click here, to know more. I agree