Can I leave the airport with an in transit ESTA?

Eligible citizens or passport holders of any Visa Waiver Program country require either a visa or an ESTA travel authorization to travel to or transit the United States of America. If you are only planning to transit to another country, without remaining in the US, answer “Yes” to the “Is your travel to the US occurring in transit to another country? question, part of the ESTA online application. However, the “In Transit” does not refer to layover flight where travelers are not allowed to leave the airport.

Note that answering “Yes” to the question mentioned above does not limit your eligibility to enter the country. Your ESTA will still be valid for 2 consecutive years, with a maximum remain period per trip of 90 days.

When applying for an ESTA online, you link your current passport to the application for travel authorization. Should your passport expire and you are issued a new one, you will be required to apply for a new ESTA before your next trip to the United States.

Legal Disclaimer: EstaVisa is owned and operated by GCL Internet Services, LLC, United States of America, a private company which specializes in the Electronic System for Travel Authorization. We are not affiliated with the U.S.A. Government.